(→Taunts) |
(Good...) |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
== Standard Attacks == | == Standard Attacks == | ||
{{SSBB Move Header|Attack}} | {{SSBB Move Header|Standard Attack}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move||a}} | |||
|Triple Kick||Kicks three times. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|r|a}} | |||
|Palm Zap||Lucas shoots PSI from his palm. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBB Move|u|a}} | |{{SSBB Move|u|a}} | ||
| | |Zap Kick||Kicks upwards with PSI shooting from his feet. | ||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|d|a}} | |||
|Spin Kick||Spins around, kicking the opponent. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move||a|dash}} | |||
|PSI Strike||Lucas shoots three burts of PSI. | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
==Smash Attacks== | ==Smash Attacks== | ||
{{SSBB Move Header|Attack}} | {{SSBB Move Header|Smash Attack}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBB Move|fs}} | |{{SSBB Move|fs}} | ||
|Lucas hits opponent with wooden stick | |Stick Smash||Lucas hits opponent with wooden stick | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBB Move|us}} | |{{SSBB Move|us}} | ||
| | |PK Love||A powerful psychokinetic burst discharged over Lucas's head. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBB Move|ds}} | |{{SSBB Move|ds}} | ||
|PK | |PK Ground||Shoots three psychokinetic bursts on the ground. | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
== | ==Pummels and Throws== | ||
{{SSBB Move Header| | Lucas uses his rope snake to grab. like all other tether grabs, its laggy if missed. | ||
{{SSBB Move Header|Pummel/Throw}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move||a|grab}} | |||
|Headbutt||Lucas headbutts his opponent. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|r||grab}} | |||
|PK Throw||Psichokinetically throws the opponents forward. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|l||grab}} | |||
|PK Toss||Psichokinetically throws the opponent backwards. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|u||grab}} | |||
|PK Hurl||Psychokinetically twirls the opponent and sends them upwards. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|d||grab}} | |||
|PK Blast||Blasts his opponent with PSI. Strongest down throw in the game. | |||
|} | |||
==Air Attacks== | |||
{{SSBB Move Header|Air Attack}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move||a|air}} | |||
|PSI Spin||Spins around covered in PSI. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|r|a|air}} | |||
|PK Kick||Kicks forward with his feet infused with PSI. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBB | |{{SSBB Move|l|a|air}} | ||
| | |PK Twist||Turns around blasting PSI. Meteor smashes at the foot. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBB | |{{SSBB Move|u|a|air}} | ||
| | |High Headbutt||Headbutts in the air. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBB | |{{SSBB Move|d|a|air}} | ||
| | |PK Stomp||Stomps the opponent while blasting PSI. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 63: | Line 101: | ||
|{{SSBB Move|d|b}} | |{{SSBB Move|d|b}} | ||
|PSI Magnet||Absorbs energy-based projectiles and turns them into health. | |PSI Magnet||Absorbs energy-based projectiles and turns them into health. | ||
|} | |||
==Taunts== | |||
{{SSBB Move Header|Taunt|noinfo}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB taunt|u}} | |||
|He trips and falls down. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB taunt|f}} | |||
|He pulls out his Rope Snake, which talks to him and he shrugs. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB taunt|d}} | |||
|He sparks a little PK flare. | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |
Revision as of 06:42, 1 December 2010
Lucas relies on his special attacks a lot, but that doesn't mean he can't hold his own in a close range fight. His side smash is fast and weak. Lucas's best asset is his upward smash, even if it is a little slow; dealing over 30% damage when charged and combining it with a high, straight up knockback.
PK freeze is a nice move for damage dealing, because frozen foes take more damage than others, but don't forget that PK freeze gets a movement boost in the direction Lucas is facing, so aim appropriately. PK fire isn't very useful, but it's good for repelling charging enemies and hitting groups of enemies. PSI magnet is also very useful, being that it is one of the few moves in the game that can restore HP without items. Use it against any energy based attack, and you get a large amount of HP back. Watch out though, it doesn't work against non-energy projectiles, such as link's arrows or Samus's missiles, and it never works against melee attacks. You can also use PSI magnet to repel your enemies if they are close by; if you release the button, turning off the magnet, any enemies that are within range will be thrown horizontally and take a small amount of damage. Lucas's best trick is his PK thunder. It is easy to control and deals good damage (especially if you hit them multiple times with one projectile). Like Ness, you can become perform a flying electric tackle, dealing heavy damage and great knockback, by aiming the projectile at yourself (it doubles as a recovery move and is better than the same move used by Ness.).
Some other good strategies are:
Lucas has amazing Projectiles. PK Freeze is easier to move than PK Flash, which means greater range to freeze people. PK Thunder causes flinching but can be used to hit more then once. PK Fire doesn't cause continuous damage but can be used to send foes flying. It also can only be shot horizontally, unlike Ness where you can jump and shoot diagonal down. + Smash is one of the best smash attacks in the game. His Wooden Stick can be used to deflect which is nice. Lucas's PSI Magnet only covers half of his body; however, if you get hit with an energy projectile while Lucas has the PSI magnet facing the other direction, he automatically turns around with the magnet and absorbs it. Lucas's throwing ability is good, as his grabbing range is longer than normal and all of his throws except his downward throw cause very good damage and knockback. However, Lucas is one of those characters that if you miss with his throw you leave him open to attack. His Final Smash can be dodged easily but if you get hit by one of them you'll get hit by more.
Standard Attacks
Smash Attacks
Pummels and Throws
Lucas uses his rope snake to grab. like all other tether grabs, its laggy if missed.
Air Attacks
Special Attacks
Taunts
Final Smash
PK Starstorm: Lucas unleashes PSI star power, which comes as a starstorm, filling stages, but on big stages they are more spread apart, so it's easier to dodge. This attack unleashes about 14-18 stars, each doing around 17% damage, a little less then Ness's PK Starstorm. An average player will take about 30-50%, and a good player will take 30% damage. Please note that Lucas's final smash is not as strong as Ness's, but more accurate.