m (cleanup) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
Bowser's moveset remains mostly the same from the [[Super Smash Bros. Melee|Melee]] version. | Bowser's moveset remains mostly the same from the [[Super Smash Bros. Melee|Melee]] version. | ||
Bowser's Whirling Fortress is his best move, also the best out of shield option in the game. Bowser's next most useful move would be his jab attack, which is a great "get off me" move. These moves along with the flying slam (used in the air) and his Forward air should be your main attacks. If Bowser gets a grab in, it is very important to '''not throw the opponent'''. Keep bashing the grabbed opponent until they break free, which lets you get a free jab in (10%). You can even mix it up by jabbing only once and dash grab. | Bowser's Whirling Fortress is his best move, also the best out of shield option in the game. Bowser's next most useful move would be his jab attack, which is a great "get off me" move. These moves along with the flying slam (used in the air) and his Forward air should be your main attacks. If Bowser gets a grab in, it is very important to '''not throw the opponent'''. Keep bashing the grabbed opponent until they break free, which lets you get a free jab in (10%), or a dash grab. You can even mix it up by jabbing only once and dash grab. | ||
==Basic Attacks== | ==Basic Attacks== | ||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|{{SSBB Move|d|a}} | |{{SSBB Move|d|a}} | ||
|Strong Down||Claw swipes while crouched. Does two hits. | |Strong Down||Claw swipes while crouched. Does two hits. | ||
|} | |||
==Smash Attacks== | |||
{{SSBB Move Header|Attack}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|fs}} | |||
|Horn Bash||Does a powerful headbutt. Try to catch your opponent off guard then use this for the kill. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|us}} | |||
|Spike Slam||Hurls his shell upwards then crashes down. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|ds}} | |||
|Shell Spin||Spins his shell. Hard to escape. | |||
|} | |||
==Pummels and Throws== | |||
{{SSBB Move Header|Pummel/Throw}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move||a|grab}} | |||
|Headbutt||Bowser headbutts the opponent. Very slow for a pummel. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|r||grab}} | |||
|Forward Hurl||Bowser launches the opponent forward. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|l||grab}} | |||
|Backwards Hurl||Bowser launches the opponent backwards. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|u||grab}} | |||
|Spike Spin||Bowser places the opponent on his shell and spins. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|d||grab}} | |||
|Bowser Slam||Throws his body on to the opponent. | |||
|} | |||
==Air Attacks== | |||
{{SSBB Move Header|Attack}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move||a|air}} | |||
|Shell Spin||Spins around midair while in his shell. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|r|a|air}} | |||
|Claw Swipe||Bowser swipes his claw. Possibly his best air attack. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|l|a|air}} | |||
|Shell Bash||Throws his shell backwards, bashing opponents with spikes. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|u|a|air}} | |||
|Head Swing||Bowser swings his head upwards, great for upwards KOs. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|d|a|air}} | |||
|Inverted Shell||Spins in his shell downwards. Hits if he lands on the ground before the attack ends. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:37, 26 November 2010
Bowser, Mario's archenemy, returns in smash after being in Super Smash Bros. Melee. First appearing in Super Mario Bros. Bowser grew to be quite the popular boss for the Mario series.
Bowser's moveset remains mostly the same from the Melee version.
Bowser's Whirling Fortress is his best move, also the best out of shield option in the game. Bowser's next most useful move would be his jab attack, which is a great "get off me" move. These moves along with the flying slam (used in the air) and his Forward air should be your main attacks. If Bowser gets a grab in, it is very important to not throw the opponent. Keep bashing the grabbed opponent until they break free, which lets you get a free jab in (10%), or a dash grab. You can even mix it up by jabbing only once and dash grab.
Basic Attacks
Smash Attacks
Pummels and Throws
Air Attacks
Special Attacks
Taunts
Final Smash
Giga Bowser Transformation: Bowser transforms into Giga Bowser (from Super Smash Bros. Melee) temporarily, making him bigger, stronger, fiercer, and nearly invincible. If Giga Bowser is hit, even with a smash attack, there will be no knockback, but he still takes damage as normal. Many of his attacks now do noticably more damage and his smash attacks now have elemental properties ranging from Ice, Fire, Shadow, and Lightning. The transformation in its entirety lasts from 12-16 seconds.