m (small edits) |
(updates to nearly entire page) |
||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[File:PRS%26E-SafariZone.png|right|thumb|Safari Zone in Hoenn.]] | [[File:PRS%26E-SafariZone.png|right|thumb|Safari Zone in Hoenn.]] | ||
The idea behind the Safari Zone is to catch | The idea behind the Safari Zone is to catch rare kinds of Pokémon found nowhere else in Hoenn. You'll get 30 Safari Balls to play, and get teleported back to the Safari Zone entrance once all 30 are used or once you walk 500 steps (whichever comes first). | ||
The Safari Zone is unlike other Pokémon-catching situations: you don't actually battle any of the creatures that you meet. Instead of that, you have two options. Either you can creep closer and attempt to use the Poké Ball, or you can distract them with Pokéblocks. | The Safari Zone is unlike other Pokémon-catching situations: you don't actually battle any of the creatures that you meet. Instead of that, you have two options. Either you can creep closer and attempt to use the Poké Ball, or you can distract them with Pokéblocks. | ||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
* Use the Acro Bike to go across a bridge that needs to be jumped. Phanpy can be found in this region of the Safari Zone, and there is also a Calcium. | * Use the Acro Bike to go across a bridge that needs to be jumped. Phanpy can be found in this region of the Safari Zone, and there is also a Calcium. | ||
==Area 1== | |||
== | ===Pokémon Encounters=== | ||
=== | |||
{| {{prettytable|text center=1}} | {| {{prettytable|text center=1}} | ||
! style="background-color:#383a32;color:#fff" | Ruby, Sapphire, & Emerald | |||
! style="background-color:# | ! style="background-color:#383a32;color:#fff" | Level | ||
! style="background-color:# | ! style="background-color:#383a32;color:#fff" | Encounter Rate | ||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:# | | style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Oddish}}{{bp|Oddish}} | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 25, 27 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 40% | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|40% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Girafarig}}{{bp|Girafarig}} | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 25, 27 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 20% | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|20% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Doduo}}{{bp|Doduo}} | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 25 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 10% | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|10% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Wobbuffet}}{{bp|Wobbuffet}} | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 27, 29 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 10% | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|10% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Natu}}{{bp|Natu}} | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 25 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 10% | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|10% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Pikachu}}{{bp|Pikachu}} | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 25, 27 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 5% | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|5% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Gloom}}{{bp|Gloom}} | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 25 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 5% | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|5% | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Area 2== | |||
=== | ===Items=== | ||
*{{bpi|Max Revive}} - Far southwest of the area, beyond the pond (Requires {{bpm|Surf}}) | |||
===Pokémon Encountered=== | |||
{| {{prettytable|text center=1}} | {| {{prettytable|text center=1}} | ||
! style="background-color:#383a32;color:#fff" | Ruby, Sapphire, & Emerald | |||
! style="background-color:# | ! style="background-color:#383a32;color:#fff" | Level | ||
! style="background-color:# | ! style="background-color:#383a32;color:#fff" | Encounter Rate | ||
! style="background-color:# | |- | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Oddish}}{{bp|Oddish}} | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 25, 27 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 40% | |||
|- | |- | ||
|| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Girafarig}}{{bp|Girafarig}} | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | 25, 27 | ||
|| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | 20% | ||
| | |- | ||
|| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Doduo}}{{bp|Doduo}} | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | 25 | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 10% | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Wobbuffet}}{{bp|Wobbuffet}} | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 27, 29 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 10% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Natu}}{{bp|Natu}} | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 25 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 10% | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Pikachu}}{{bp|Pikachu}} | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 25, 27 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 5% | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Gloom}}{{bp|Gloom}} | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 25 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 5% | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background-color:#{{Pokemon color|Water light}};color:#fff" colspan="3" | Surfing | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Psyduck}}{{bp|Psyduck}} | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 20-35 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 100% | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background-color:#{{Pokemon color|Water light}};color:#fff" colspan="3" | Old Rod | |||
! style="background-color:# | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Magikarp}}{{bp|Magikarp}} | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 5-10 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 70% | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|70% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Goldeen}}{{bp|Goldeen}} | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 5-10 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 30% | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|30% | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background-color:# | ! style="background-color:#{{Pokemon color|Water}};color:#fff" colspan="3" | Good Rod | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Magikarp}}{{bp|Magikarp}} | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 10-30 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 60% | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|60% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Goldeen}}{{bp|Goldeen}} | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 10-30 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 40% | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|40% | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background-color:# | ! style="background-color:#{{Pokemon color|Water dark}};color:#fff" colspan="3" | Super Rod | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Goldeen}}{{bp|Goldeen}} | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 25-35 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 80% | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|80% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Seaking}}{{bp|Seaking}} | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 20% | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 25-40 | |||
|20% | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ==Area 3== | ||
===Items=== | |||
*TM22 {{bpm|Solar Beam}} - North of the Area, on the bank east of the pond (Requires {{bpi|Mach Bike}} and {{bpm|Surf}}) | |||
===Pokémon Encountered=== | |||
{| {{prettytable|text center=1}} | {| {{prettytable|text center=1}} | ||
! style="background-color:#383a32;color:#fff" | Ruby, Sapphire, & Emerald | |||
! style="background-color:# | ! style="background-color:#383a32;color:#fff" | Level | ||
! style="background-color:# | ! style="background-color:#383a32;color:#fff" | Encounter Rate | ||
! style="background-color:# | |- | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Oddish}}{{bp|Oddish}} | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 27, 29 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 30% | |||
|- | |- | ||
|| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Rhyhorn}}{{bp|Rhyhorn}} | ||
|30% | | style="vertical-align:middle" | 27, 29 | ||
|| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | 30% | ||
| | |- | ||
|| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Gloom}}{{bp|Gloom}} | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | 29, 31 | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 15% | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Doduo}}{{bp|Doduo}} | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 27, 29 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 15% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Dodrio}}{{bp|Dodrio}} | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 29, 31 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 5% | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Pinsir}}{{bp|Pinsir}} | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 27, 29 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 5% | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background-color:#{{Pokemon color|Water light}};color:#fff" colspan="3" | Surfing | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Psyduck}}{{bp|Psyduck}} | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 20-35 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 95% | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Golduck}}{{bp|Golduck}} | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 25-40 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 5% | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background-color:#{{Pokemon color|Water light}};color:#fff" colspan="3" | Old Rod | |||
! style="background-color:# | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Magikarp}}{{bp|Magikarp}} | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 5-10 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 70% | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|70% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Goldeen}}{{bp|Goldeen}} | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 5-10 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 30% | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|30% | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background-color:# | ! style="background-color:#{{Pokemon color|Water}};color:#fff" colspan="3" | Good Rod | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Magikarp}}{{bp|Magikarp}} | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 10-30 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 60% | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|60% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Goldeen}}{{bp|Goldeen}} | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 40% | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 10-30 | |||
|40% | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background-color:# | ! style="background-color:#{{Pokemon color|Water dark}};color:#fff" colspan="3" | Super Rod | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Goldeen}}{{bp|Goldeen}} | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 25-35 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 80% | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|80% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Seaking}}{{bp|Seaking}} | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 25-40 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 20% | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|20% | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ==Area 4== | ||
===Items=== | |||
*{{bpi|Calcium}} - In the far northwest part of the area (Requires {{bpi|Acro Bike}}) | |||
===Pokémon Encountered=== | |||
{| {{prettytable|text center=1}} | {| {{prettytable|text center=1}} | ||
! style="background-color:#383a32;color:#fff" | Ruby, Sapphire, & Emerald | |||
! style="background-color:# | ! style="background-color:#383a32;color:#fff" | Level | ||
! style="background-color:# | ! style="background-color:#383a32;color:#fff" | Encounter Rate | ||
! style="background-color:# | |- | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Oddish}}{{bp|Oddish}} | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 27-29 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 30% | |||
|- | |- | ||
|| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Phanpy}}{{bp|Phanpy}} | ||
|30% | | style="vertical-align:middle" | 27, 29 | ||
|| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | 30% | ||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Gloom}}{{bp|Gloom}} | |||
| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | 29, 31 | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 15% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Natu}}{{bp|Natu}} | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 27, 29 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 15% | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Xatu}}{{bp|Xatu}} | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 29, 31 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 5% | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Heracross}}{{bp|Heracross}} | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 27, 29 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 5% | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background-color:#383a32;color:#fff" colspan="3" | Rock Smash | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:middle" | {{PokePic|Geodude}}{{bp|Geodude}} | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 5-30 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle" | 100% | |||
| | |||
|100% | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 456: | Line 278: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[File:PRS%26E-SafariZoneEmeraldExtensions.png|right|thumb|Extended areas of the Safari Zone in Emerald.]] | [[File:PRS%26E-SafariZoneEmeraldExtensions.png|right|thumb|Extended areas of the Safari Zone in Emerald.]] | ||
In Emerald, there are two additional sections | In Emerald, there are two additional sections with new Pokémon, that are accessible only after you beat the Elite Four. | ||
=== Items (all in Emerald only) === | === Items (all in Emerald only) === |
Revision as of 15:06, 5 May 2022
Ruby | Sapphire | Emerald |
---|---|---|
Pikachu
Psyduck
Doduo |
The idea behind the Safari Zone is to catch rare kinds of Pokémon found nowhere else in Hoenn. You'll get 30 Safari Balls to play, and get teleported back to the Safari Zone entrance once all 30 are used or once you walk 500 steps (whichever comes first).
The Safari Zone is unlike other Pokémon-catching situations: you don't actually battle any of the creatures that you meet. Instead of that, you have two options. Either you can creep closer and attempt to use the Poké Ball, or you can distract them with Pokéblocks.
Below are some tips to help you in your catches:
- Getting closer to a Pokémon increases your shot. Don't move too close, or you could frighten it away.
- Use the Pokéblock Feeders. Pokémon around the feeders are more likely to be caught because they're distracted.
- Specific Pokéblocks attract Pokémon with natures similar to the Pokéblock's. A Pokémon attracted in this way is much easier to catch.
- One way to save steps is to stand on a square in the grass and flick the D-Pad in a different direction or use Sweet Scent. You won't take a step. Additionally, jumping in place with the Acro bike can accomplish the same.
- Use the Mach Bike to go up the cliff to the west, then to the northern pond. Cross it to find TM22 (Solarbeam).
- Use the Acro Bike to go across a bridge that needs to be jumped. Phanpy can be found in this region of the Safari Zone, and there is also a Calcium.
Area 1
Pokémon Encounters
Ruby, Sapphire, & Emerald | Level | Encounter Rate |
---|---|---|
Oddish | 25, 27 | 40% |
Girafarig | 25, 27 | 20% |
Doduo | 25 | 10% |
Wobbuffet | 27, 29 | 10% |
Natu | 25 | 10% |
Pikachu | 25, 27 | 5% |
Gloom | 25 | 5% |
Area 2
Items
- Max Revive - Far southwest of the area, beyond the pond (Requires Surf)
Pokémon Encountered
Ruby, Sapphire, & Emerald | Level | Encounter Rate |
---|---|---|
Oddish | 25, 27 | 40% |
Girafarig | 25, 27 | 20% |
Doduo | 25 | 10% |
Wobbuffet | 27, 29 | 10% |
Natu | 25 | 10% |
Pikachu | 25, 27 | 5% |
Gloom | 25 | 5% |
Surfing | ||
Psyduck | 20-35 | 100% |
Old Rod | ||
Magikarp | 5-10 | 70% |
Goldeen | 5-10 | 30% |
Good Rod | ||
Magikarp | 10-30 | 60% |
Goldeen | 10-30 | 40% |
Super Rod | ||
Goldeen | 25-35 | 80% |
Seaking | 20% | 25-40 |
Area 3
Items
- TM22 Solar Beam - North of the Area, on the bank east of the pond (Requires Mach Bike and Surf)
Pokémon Encountered
Ruby, Sapphire, & Emerald | Level | Encounter Rate |
---|---|---|
Oddish | 27, 29 | 30% |
Rhyhorn | 27, 29 | 30% |
Gloom | 29, 31 | 15% |
Doduo | 27, 29 | 15% |
Dodrio | 29, 31 | 5% |
Pinsir | 27, 29 | 5% |
Surfing | ||
Psyduck | 20-35 | 95% |
Golduck | 25-40 | 5% |
Old Rod | ||
Magikarp | 5-10 | 70% |
Goldeen | 5-10 | 30% |
Good Rod | ||
Magikarp | 10-30 | 60% |
Goldeen | 40% | 10-30 |
Super Rod | ||
Goldeen | 25-35 | 80% |
Seaking | 25-40 | 20% |
Area 4
Items
Pokémon Encountered
Ruby, Sapphire, & Emerald | Level | Encounter Rate |
---|---|---|
Oddish | 27-29 | 30% |
Phanpy | 27, 29 | 30% |
Gloom | 29, 31 | 15% |
Natu | 27, 29 | 15% |
Xatu | 29, 31 | 5% |
Heracross | 27, 29 | 5% |
Rock Smash | ||
Geodude | 5-30 | 100% |
Emerald Extended Areas
Emerald |
---|
Hoothoot
Ledyba
Spinarak |
In Emerald, there are two additional sections with new Pokémon, that are accessible only after you beat the Elite Four.
Items (all in Emerald only)
- PP Up - southern extended area, hidden three squares south of the southernmost Pokéblock stand
- Full Restore - southern extended area, hidden in the northmost bare square among the southeastern-most patch of grass
- Big Pearl - southern extended area, in the northeastern-most patch of grass beyond the top of the waterfall (requires Surf)
- Rare Candy - northern extended area, hidden in the southeast portion of the area, in a 2×3 patch of light green grass, in the southeastern-most square
- Zinc - northern extended area, hidden in a small nook among the wall in the rocky path to the north
- Nugget - northern extended area, between two ledges at the end of the rocky path to the west
Pokémon encounters
Emerald | Encounter Rate |
---|---|
Mareep | 30% |
Sunkern | 30% |
Spinarak | 10% |
Aipom | 10% |
Hoothoot | 5% |
Gligar | 5% |
Snubbull | 5% |
Stantler | 5% |
Emerald | Encounter Rate |
---|---|
Wooper | 60% |
Marill | 39% |
Quagsire | 1% |
Emerald | Encounter Rate |
---|---|
Old Rod | |
Magikarp | 70% |
Goldeen | 30% |
Good Rod | |
Magikarp | 60% |
Goldeen | 20% |
Remoraid | 20% |
Super Rod | |
Remoraid | 59% |
Goldeen | 40% |
Octillery | 1% |
Emerald | Encounter Rate |
---|---|
Aipom | 30% |
Teddiursa | 30% |
Ledyba | 10% |
Sunkern | 10% |
Hoothoot | 5% |
Pineco | 5% |
Houndour | 5% |
Miltank | 5% |
Emerald | Encounter Rate |
---|---|
Shuckle | 100% |