Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
! Control || Action | ! Control || Action | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{mouse|l}} || | | {{mouse|l}} || Select units / perform action from menubar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{mouse|r}}|| | | {{mouse|r}}|| perform active cursoraction | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|Shift}}{{plus}}{{mouse|l}} || | | {{kbd|Shift}}{{plus}}{{mouse|l}} || Add a unit to a selection | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|Ctrl}}{{plus}}{{(}}{{kbd|1}} - {{kbd|0}}{{)}} || | | {{kbd|Ctrl}}{{plus}}{{(}}{{kbd|1}} - {{kbd|0}}{{)}} || Define selected units as a group | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|1}} - {{kbd|0}} || | | {{kbd|1}} - {{kbd|0}} || Select numbered group | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Double Tap {{kbd|1}} - {{kbd|0}} || | | Double Tap {{kbd|1}} - {{kbd|0}} || Select and jump to numbered group | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|Ctrl}}{{plus}}{{(}}{{kbd|left}} or {{kbd|right}}{{)}} || | | {{kbd|Ctrl}}{{plus}}{{(}}{{kbd|left}} or {{kbd|right}}{{)}} || Select previous/next unit | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|Ctrl}}{{plus}}{{(}}{{kbd|up}} or {{kbd|down}}{{)}} || | | {{kbd|Ctrl}}{{plus}}{{(}}{{kbd|up}} or {{kbd|down}}{{)}} || Select previous/next dozer/worker | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|E}} || | | {{kbd|E}} || Select on-screen units of the same type | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Double Tap {{kbd|E}} || | | Double Tap {{kbd|E}} || Select units of the same type on the whole map | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|Q}} || | | {{kbd|Q}} || Select all combat units on the screen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Double Tap {{kbd|Q}} || | | Double Tap {{kbd|Q}} || Select all combat units on the map | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|W}} || | | {{kbd|W}} || Select all air combat units on the screen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Double Tap{{kbd|W}} || | | Double Tap{{kbd|W}} || Select all air combat units on the map | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|Alt}}{{plus}}{{(}}{{kbd|1}} - {{kbd|0}}{{)}} || | | {{kbd|Alt}}{{plus}}{{(}}{{kbd|1}} - {{kbd|0}}{{)}} || View numbered group without selecting them | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|Space}} || | | {{kbd|Space}} || Jump to the last radar event | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|H}} || | | {{kbd|H}} || Jump to your Command Center | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hold {{mouse|r}} and drag || | | Hold {{mouse|r}} and drag || Rapid Scroll | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|up}} {{kbd|down}} {{kbd|left}} {{kbd|right}} || | | {{kbd|up}} {{kbd|down}} {{kbd|left}} {{kbd|right}} || Scroll the screen | ||
|- | |||
| {{kbd|Ctrl}}{{plus}}{{kbd|H}} || Select Hero | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Unit Modes== | ==Unit Modes== | ||
{|{{prettytable}} | {|{{prettytable}} | ||
! Control || | ! Control || Action | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|Ctrl}}{{plus}}{{mouse|l}} || | | {{kbd|Ctrl}}{{plus}}{{mouse|l}} || Force-Fire mode | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|A}}{{plus}}{{mouse|l}} || | | {{kbd|A}}{{plus}}{{mouse|l}} || Attack-move mode | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|G}}{{plus}}{{mouse|l}} || | | {{kbd|G}}{{plus}}{{mouse|l}} || Guard mode | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|S}} || | | {{kbd|S}} || Stop selected units | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|X}} || | | {{kbd|X}} || Scatter units | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|Alt}}{{plus}}{{mouse|l}} || | | {{kbd|Alt}}{{plus}}{{mouse|l}} || Set waypoints for selected units | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|Ctrl}}{{plus}}{{kbd|F}} || | | {{kbd|Ctrl}}{{plus}}{{kbd|F}} || Set formation for selected units | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 69: | Line 71: | ||
! Control || Action | ! Control || Action | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|Tab}} || | | {{kbd|Tab}} || Toggle Diplomacy/Communicator screen in multiplayer/skirmish games<br />Toggle Mission Objectives in Single Player | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|F9}} || | | {{kbd|F9}} || Toggle Command Bar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|ESC}} || Options Screen | | {{kbd|ESC}} || Options Screen | ||
Line 82: | Line 84: | ||
! Control || Action | ! Control || Action | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|Ctrl}}{{plus}}{{(}}{{kbd|F1}}-{{kbd|F8}}{{)}} || | | {{kbd|Ctrl}}{{plus}}{{(}}{{kbd|F1}}-{{kbd|F8}}{{)}} || Set Camera Bookmarks | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|F1}} - {{kbd|F8}} || | | {{kbd|F1}} - {{kbd|F8}} || Jump to Camera Bookmarks | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|Ctrl}}+{{kbd|H}} || | | {{kbd|Ctrl}}+{{kbd|H}} || Jump to Hero unit | ||
|- | |- | ||
| (numeric keypad) {{kbd|4}} or {{kbd|6}} || | | (numeric keypad) {{kbd|4}} or {{kbd|6}} || Left/Right rotate camera | ||
|- | |- | ||
| (numeric keypad) {{kbd|8}} or {{kbd|2}} || | | (numeric keypad) {{kbd|8}} or {{kbd|2}} || Zoom in/out camera | ||
|- | |- | ||
| (numeric keypad) {{kbd|5}} || | | (numeric keypad) {{kbd|5}} || Reset Camera | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 99: | Line 101: | ||
! Control || Action | ! Control || Action | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|Enter}} || | | {{kbd|Enter}} || Chat with everyone | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|Backspace}} || | | {{kbd|Backspace}} || Chat with allies | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|Ctrl}}{{plus}}{{kbd|B}} || | | {{kbd|Ctrl}}{{plus}}{{kbd|B}} || Place beacon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|Ctrl}}{{plus}}{{kbd|C}} || | | {{kbd|Ctrl}}{{plus}}{{kbd|C}} || Selected unit's cheer | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=Command & Conquer: Generals|prevpage= | {{Footer Nav|game=Command & Conquer: Generals|prevpage=Gameplay|nextpage=Unit Veterancy}} |
Latest revision as of 07:31, 18 July 2023
- Note: Some of the commands are only available in Zero Hour.
Command & Conquer: Generals is played using a mouse and keyboard hotkeys. Select units to see what actions can be performed at the bottom of the display. Assign units to the number keys to quickly select them with one keypress.
Selection Commands[edit]
Unit Modes[edit]
Control | Action |
---|---|
Ctrl + | Force-Fire mode |
A + | Attack-move mode |
G + | Guard mode |
S | Stop selected units |
X | Scatter units |
Alt + | Set waypoints for selected units |
Ctrl + F | Set formation for selected units |
Screen and Pop-Ups[edit]
Control | Action |
---|---|
Tab | Toggle Diplomacy/Communicator screen in multiplayer/skirmish games Toggle Mission Objectives in Single Player |
F9 | Toggle Command Bar |
ESC | Options Screen |
F12 | Capture screenshot |
Cameras[edit]
Control | Action |
---|---|
Ctrl +( F1 - F8 ) | Set Camera Bookmarks |
F1 - F8 | Jump to Camera Bookmarks |
Ctrl + H | Jump to Hero unit |
(numeric keypad) 4 or 6 | Left/Right rotate camera |
(numeric keypad) 8 or 2 | Zoom in/out camera |
(numeric keypad) 5 | Reset Camera |
Multiplayer[edit]
Control | Action |
---|---|
Enter | Chat with everyone |
Backspace | Chat with allies |
Ctrl + B | Place beacon |
Ctrl + C | Selected unit's cheer |