(created) |
m (changed footer link) |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
The score runs from -100 to 100, and getting a score of 25 or more will give your Sim at least one benefit, whilst getting a score of -25 or less will result in a negative effect such as Jetlag. | The score runs from -100 to 100, and getting a score of 25 or more will give your Sim at least one benefit, whilst getting a score of -25 or less will result in a negative effect such as Jetlag. | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=The Sims 2: Bon Voyage|prevpage= | The effects of certain events on the vacation score is shown in the table below: | ||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
! Event | |||
! Points | |||
|- | |||
| Sim dies | |||
| -200 | |||
|- | |||
| Another Sim in party dies | |||
| -100 | |||
|- | |||
| Party member freezes or gets heatstroke ''([[The Sims 2: Seasons|Seasons]] only)'' | |||
| -60 | |||
|- | |||
| Party member sees somebody die | |||
| -50 | |||
|- | |||
| Party member loses relationship (eg Best Friend, Crush) with someone else in the party | |||
| -30 | |||
|- | |||
| Party member gains an enemy | |||
| -25 | |||
|- | |||
| Party member loses relationship with Sim who isn't in the party | |||
| -20 | |||
|- | |||
| Party member loses an enemy | |||
| +15 | |||
|- | |||
| Party member gains a positive relationship towards a Sim | |||
| +15 | |||
|- | |||
| Party member gains a [[The Sims 2: Bon Voyage/Vacation Mementos|Vacation Memento]] | |||
| +20 | |||
|- | |||
| Party member discovers a secret lot ''(only once per vacation)'' | |||
| +40 | |||
|- | |||
| Sim gets engaged or married on vacation | |||
| +50 | |||
|} | |||
== Benefits == | |||
On arrival home, the Vacation Score of the holiday is assessed. What your Sim gets as a result is shown in the table below: | |||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
! Score Range | |||
! Result | |||
|- | |||
| 75 to 100 | |||
| 3 Benefits | |||
|- | |||
| 50 to 74 | |||
| 2 Benefits | |||
|- | |||
| 25 to 49 | |||
| 1 Benefit | |||
|- | |||
| -25 to 24 | |||
| No Benefits | |||
|- | |||
| -60 to -26 | |||
| Jetlag | |||
|- | |||
| -100 to -61 | |||
| Jetlag and Cranky | |||
|} | |||
If your Sim's vacation is in the range of a benefit, they can choose between the following: | |||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
! | |||
! Benefit | |||
! Effect | |||
! Length | |||
|- | |||
| width="60px" | [[File:TS2 BV Benefit Carefree.png|50px]] | |||
| Carefree | |||
| The Sim recieves an extra want slot. | |||
| 48 hours | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:TS2 BV Benefit Forgiving.png|50px]] | |||
| Forgiving | |||
| Negative relationship effects from the Sim to other Sims are reduced. | |||
| 48 hours | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:TS2 BV Benefit Industrious.png|50px]] | |||
| Industrious | |||
| +30 job performance score for Sims. | |||
| 48 hours | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:TS2 BV Benefit JeNeSaisQuoi.png|50px]] | |||
| Je ne sais quoi | |||
| +80 attractiveness to other Sims. | |||
| 48 hours | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:TS2 BV Benefit Productive.png|50px]] | |||
| Productive | |||
| The Comfort, Fun, and Social stats max. | |||
| 24 hours | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:TS2 BV Benefit Refreshed.png|50px]] | |||
| Refreshed | |||
| Skill/Talent Badge/Homework rate bonuses | |||
| 48 hours | |||
|} | |||
However, if your Sim's vacation score is in the lower range, they will recieve one of these disadvantages: | |||
{| {{prettytable}} style="width: 60%" | |||
! style="width: 30%"| Benefit | |||
! Effect | |||
|- | |||
| Jetlag | |||
| Skill/Talent Badge/Homework rate decrease for 48 hours | |||
|- | |||
| Cranky | |||
| Personality is moved 3 points towards grouchy. | |||
|} | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=The Sims 2: Bon Voyage|prevpage=Vacations|nextpage=Vacation Collectables}} |
Latest revision as of 22:32, 2 September 2009
During any vacations taken by your Sims, a hidden score is maintained throughout. At the end of the vacation, this score is added together and averaged. Although you never see this score, the score itself makes an impact because it results in what benefits your Sims earn.
The score runs from -100 to 100, and getting a score of 25 or more will give your Sim at least one benefit, whilst getting a score of -25 or less will result in a negative effect such as Jetlag.
The effects of certain events on the vacation score is shown in the table below:
Event | Points |
---|---|
Sim dies | -200 |
Another Sim in party dies | -100 |
Party member freezes or gets heatstroke (Seasons only) | -60 |
Party member sees somebody die | -50 |
Party member loses relationship (eg Best Friend, Crush) with someone else in the party | -30 |
Party member gains an enemy | -25 |
Party member loses relationship with Sim who isn't in the party | -20 |
Party member loses an enemy | +15 |
Party member gains a positive relationship towards a Sim | +15 |
Party member gains a Vacation Memento | +20 |
Party member discovers a secret lot (only once per vacation) | +40 |
Sim gets engaged or married on vacation | +50 |
Benefits[edit]
On arrival home, the Vacation Score of the holiday is assessed. What your Sim gets as a result is shown in the table below:
Score Range | Result |
---|---|
75 to 100 | 3 Benefits |
50 to 74 | 2 Benefits |
25 to 49 | 1 Benefit |
-25 to 24 | No Benefits |
-60 to -26 | Jetlag |
-100 to -61 | Jetlag and Cranky |
If your Sim's vacation is in the range of a benefit, they can choose between the following:
However, if your Sim's vacation score is in the lower range, they will recieve one of these disadvantages:
Benefit | Effect |
---|---|
Jetlag | Skill/Talent Badge/Homework rate decrease for 48 hours |
Cranky | Personality is moved 3 points towards grouchy. |