Onderduiker (talk | contribs) (Added detail, cut Shadowtrooper's content for Upper City South and Upper City Cantina pages) |
Onderduiker (talk | contribs) (→Larrim: Added buy list) |
||
Line 539: | Line 539: | ||
|Name=Larrim: | |Name=Larrim: | ||
|Dialog=You want to see what I have in stock? I know my kiosk isn't much to look at, but my prices are reasonable and the merchandise is sound.}} | |Dialog=You want to see what I have in stock? I know my kiosk isn't much to look at, but my prices are reasonable and the merchandise is sound.}} | ||
{{KotOR Dialog | {{KotOR Dialog | ||
Line 563: | Line 561: | ||
|Name=Larrim: | |Name=Larrim: | ||
|Dialog=By law, most aliens aren't allowed to have a residence in the Upper City of Taris. They allow a few of us Twi'leks up here, but for the most part it's humans only. But no self-respecting Upper City human would want to live in the apartments in this dump. So the landlord has been renting out the apartments illegally to aliens. Better than letting them sit empty, I guess. Otherwise you get squatters and people hiding out from the authorities living in the abandoned apartments, and they don't pay rent.}} | |Dialog=By law, most aliens aren't allowed to have a residence in the Upper City of Taris. They allow a few of us Twi'leks up here, but for the most part it's humans only. But no self-respecting Upper City human would want to live in the apartments in this dump. So the landlord has been renting out the apartments illegally to aliens. Better than letting them sit empty, I guess. Otherwise you get squatters and people hiding out from the authorities living in the abandoned apartments, and they don't pay rent.}} | ||
{{KotOR Dialog | {{KotOR Dialog | ||
Line 596: | Line 592: | ||
|Dialog=No problem. Just step on up and have a peek.}} | |Dialog=No problem. Just step on up and have a peek.}} | ||
{|width=100% class="table-yes2" style="background:#aebffc; border-top:1px solid #5075f8; border-bottom:1px solid #5075f8; border-left:1px solid #5075f8; border-right:1px solid #5075f8" | |||
|-valign=top | |||
|width=20%| | |||
{|cellpadding=0 cellspacing=0 style="background:#aebffc; text-align:left" width=100% | |||
|-valign=top | |||
|colspan=2| | |||
|- | |||
!width=25%|Name | |||
|width=75%|Larrim | |||
|- | |||
!Map | |||
|South Apartments | |||
|- | |||
!Buy | |||
|110% | |||
|- | |||
!Sell | |||
|40% | |||
|} | |||
|width=40%| | |||
{|cellpadding=0 cellspacing=0 style="background:#aebffc; text-align:left" width=100% | |||
|- | |||
!width=60% align=left|Buy | |||
!width=20%|Item Cost | |||
!width=20%|Amount | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|[[Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic/Utility items#Medpac|Medpac]] | |||
|44 | |||
|Infinite | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|[[Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic/Utility items#Computer Spike|Computer Spike]] | |||
|275 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|[[Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic/Utility items#Parts|Parts]] | |||
|220 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|[[Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic/Medium armor#Military Suit|Military Suit]] | |||
|165 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|[[Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic/Light armor#Heavy Combat Suit|Heavy Combat Suit]] | |||
|110 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|[[Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic/Light armor#Combat Suit|Combat Suit]] | |||
|55 | |||
|Infinite | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|[[Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic/Medium armor#Light Battle Armor|Light Battle Armor]] | |||
|275 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|[[Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic/Melee weapons#Vibroblade|Vibroblade]] | |||
|88 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|[[Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic/Melee weapons#Stun Baton|Stun Baton]] | |||
|33 | |||
|Infinite | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|[[Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic/Melee weapons#Long Sword|Long Sword]] | |||
|5 | |||
|Infinite | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|[[Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic/Melee weapons#Quarterstaff|Quarterstaff]] | |||
|2 | |||
|Infinite | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|[[Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic/Melee weapons#Vibrosword|Vibrosword]] | |||
|132 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|[[Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic/Melee weapons#Short Sword|Short Sword]] | |||
|1 | |||
|Infinite | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|[[Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic/Blaster pistols#Ion Blaster|Ion Blaster]] | |||
|220 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|[[Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic/Blaster pistols#Sonic Pistol|Sonic Pistol]] | |||
|220 | |||
|1 | |||
|} | |||
|width=40%| | |||
{|cellpadding=0 cellspacing=0 style="background:#aebffc; text-align:left" width=100% | |||
|- | |||
!width=60% align=left|Buy | |||
!width=20%|Item Cost | |||
!width=20%|Amount | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|[[Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic/Blaster pistols#Blaster Pistol|Blaster Pistol]] | |||
|110 | |||
|Infinite | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|[[Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic/Heavy weapons#Light Repeating Blaster|Light Repeating Blaster]] | |||
|550 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|[[Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic/Grenades#Poison Grenade|Poison Grenade]] | |||
|143 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|[[Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic/Grenades#Sonic Grenade|Sonic Grenade]] | |||
|143 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|[[Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic/Grenades#Concussion Grenade|Concussion Grenade]] | |||
|88 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|[[Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic/Grenades#Frag Grenade|Frag Grenade]] | |||
|88 | |||
|Infinite | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|[[Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic/Arms#Energy Shield|Energy Shield]] | |||
|154 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|[[Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic/Belts#Sound Dampening Stealth Unit|Sound Dampening Stealth Unit]] | |||
|220 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|[[Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic/Belts#Stealth Field Generator|Stealth Field Generator]] | |||
|110 | |||
|Infinite | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|[[Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic/Utility items#Battle Stimulant|Battle Stimulant]] | |||
|110 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|[[Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic/Mines#Minor Flash Mine|Minor Flash Mine]] | |||
|110 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|[[Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic/Mines#Minor Frag Mine|Minor Frag Mine]] | |||
|110 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|[[Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic/Mines#Minor Gas Mine|Minor Gas Mine]] | |||
|110 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|[[Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic/Mines#Minor Plasma Mine|Minor Plasma Mine]] | |||
|110 | |||
|1 | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
Larrim's items cost 10% extra to buy, so do '''not''' buy anything unless you can't get it anywhere else. | |||
{{KotOR Dialog | {{KotOR Dialog |
Revision as of 18:10, 1 November 2013
You exit your apartment to witness an altercation between two Duros and a Sith Soldier, flanked by two Battle Droids.
Without warning, the Sith Soldier guns him down with his Blaster Rifle.
The Sith Soldier engages the surviving Duros, so his back is to you, while the two Battle Droids face you:
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Items | Feats | Force powers | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
None |
When paused during combat, you have your first opportunity to select Carth:
Although he has already progressed towards using two blaster pistols, if you're a Scoundrel or otherwise have low Vitality, you may want to equip him with one or two melee weapons and have him lead at least temporarily, if only until you have another party member to take the front line.
You and Carth can kill one Battle Droid each in a single round, particularly if you’re equipping the Ion Blaster from the Sith Heavy Trooper remains from the Starboard Section of the Endar Spire and Carth uses Power Blast. Then only the Sith Soldier remains:
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Items | Feats | Force powers | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
None |
All three can be killed with a Frag Grenade, although this will also damage the Duros. The two Battle Droids will be killed even with a successful Reflex save, while there’s 60% chance of killing the Sith Soldier (otherwise, he’ll be reduced from 15 to 5 Vitality).
- Level 2
- Level 3
If you wish to play without a party for increased challenge, this is your first opportunity to remove Carth.
If you speak to him again:
The Sith Soldier dropped a backpack:
The apartment complex is a ring, with the doors to four apartments (excluding your hideout) and the elevator to Upper City South in the outer wall. The latter is to the south, and the quickest way to reach it is to run anti-clockwise around the ring, hugging the inner wall to prevent a dialog with Larrim starting automatically as you pass him.
However, it’s normally advisable to explore each map more thoroughly rather than simply passing through as quickly as possible, to maximise your chances of gaining experience and items.
While there are numerous opportunities for dialog while traveling around the ring, most are brief:
However, there are a couple of dialogs which are more developed.
Larrim
You can see Larrim, a green-skinned male Twi'lek, to the south of your starting position, and you'll pass him as you travel counter-clockwise towards the elevator. Approaching him will automatically trigger a dialog:
Carth will interject if he's present:
Larrim only talks about energy shields the first time you speak to him.
The following response is only available the first time you speak to him:
|
|
|
Larrim's items cost 10% extra to buy, so do not buy anything unless you can't get it anywhere else.
If you speak to him again:
Unless otherwise stated, you can now repeat or explore responses missed when you first spoke to him.
Janitor
You can see the janitor, an elderly human male, to the east of your starting position, and you'll pass him as you travel clockwise around the apartment complex ring. Speak to him:
Carth will interject if he's present:
Otherwise, the dialog continues:
If you weren't unrepentantly disrespectful, and you speak to him again:
The following responses will allow you to repeat or explore responses missed when you first spoke to him:
These responses will obviously antagonize him if you avoided doing it the first time:
If you did antagonize him the first time, an apology will allow you to ask your questions:
Alternatively, you can antagonize him again:
Apartments
There are four other apartments accessed via low security doors in the outer wall of the apartment complex ring. They only have DC 12, so any character who spent any points in Security (including Carth) can unlock them. Alternatively they can be bashed open, although they resist the first 5 points of damage and have 20 Vitality.
The northeast apartment is unoccupied, but contains a footlocker; the southeast apartment contains an Ithorian and a bag:
The southwest apartment contains a Twi'lek and a bag:
The contents of all containers are random, although they were generated with the map. Surprisingly robbery doesn't result in any shift in alignment, although you may want to forbear if you're role-playing a light side character. However, the west apartment should be opened for your first opportunity to move closer to the light side or dark side of the Force...
Dia's apartment
Opening the west apartment starts a dialog with its occupant:
...