Onderduiker (talk | contribs) m (Onderduiker moved page Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic/Medical items to Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic/Utility items: Expanding contents to include other utility items) |
Onderduiker (talk | contribs) m (Descriptions only) |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic}} | {{Header Nav|game=Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic}} | ||
{{floatingtoc}} | |||
Utility items also include the following: | |||
* [[../Medical items/]] | |||
* [[../Stimulants/]] | |||
* [[../Mines/]] | |||
* [[../Grenades/]] | |||
* [[../Upgrade items/]] | |||
{{-}} | |||
==Computer Spike== | |||
{{KotOR/Description|Computer Spike|These items allow a user to slice computer programs, assaulting systems with garbage data to overwhelm security measures. They are one-use items. A high {{s|Skills|Computer Use}} skill reduces the number of spikes required for any given task.}} | |||
If you speak to T3-M4 in the [[../Ebon Hawk#Exit Ramp|Main Hold]] of the Ebon Hawk after escaping Taris then you can ask him to construct a programming spike for you: you'll always receive one the first time, but you'll only receive more if you have less than 11 in {{s|Gameplay|Inventory}}. The total number you can receive increases as you acquire Star Maps on your [[../Quest for the Star Forge/]]: | |||
[[ | |||
=== | {| {{prettytable|style=text-align:center}} | ||
!width=25%| Star Maps | |||
!width=12.5%| 0 | |||
!width=12.5%| 1 | |||
!width=12.5%| 2 | |||
!width=12.5%| 3 | |||
!width=12.5%| 4 | |||
!width=12.5%| 5 | |||
|- | |||
! Total items | |||
| 11 || 30 || 50 || 70 || 90 || 110 | |||
|} | |||
To receive more than 11, those in inventory need to be used, moved to containers like the five in the {{s|Ebon Hawk|Cargo Hold}}, or sold to any merchant. | |||
== | {{KotOR/Source}} | ||
|rowspan=3| Taris | |||
| South Apartments | |||
| {{s|South Apartments|Larrim}} | |||
| 275 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Upper City North | |||
| {{s|Upper City North|Droids by Janice}} | |||
| 250 | |||
| Infinite | |||
|- | |||
| Undercity | |||
| {{s|Undercity|Igear's Bazaar}} | |||
| 187 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2| Tatooine | |||
| Czerka Office | |||
| {{s|Czerka Office|Greeta Holda}} | |||
| 250 | |||
| Infinite | |||
|- | |||
| Droid Shop | |||
| [[../Droid Shop#Inventory|Yuka Laka]] | |||
| 250 | |||
| Infinite | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2| Manaan | |||
| Docking Bay | |||
| {{s|Docking Bay (Manaan)|Merchant}} | |||
| 250 | |||
| Infinite | |||
|- | |||
| Ahto East | |||
| {{s|Ahto East|General Shop}} | |||
| 250 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Computer Spikes can also be acquired from the following: | |||
=== | {{KotOR/Source}} | ||
[[ | |rowspan=2| Endar Spire | ||
| Command Module | |||
| [[../Command Module#Items|Footlocker]] ({{s|Classes|Scoundrel}}) | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Starboard Section | |||
| [[../Starboard Section#Stealth|Footlocker]] | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=8| Taris | |||
| Hideout | |||
| [[../Taris#Hideout|Locker]] | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Upper Sewers | |||
| [[../Upper Sewers#Rancor in the Sewers|Corpse Pile]] | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2| Black Vulkar Base | |||
| [[../Black Vulkar Base#Sewers|Supplies]] (2) | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[../Black Vulkar Base#Barracks|Supplies]] | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2| Black Vulkar Base (Garage) | |||
| [[../Black Vulkar Base (Garage)#Office|Supplies]] | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[../Black Vulkar Base (Garage)#Loading Bay|Strong Box]] | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | |||
| 6 | |||
|- | |||
| Sith Base | |||
| [[../Sith Base (Taris)#Sith Governor|Strong Box]] | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| Davik's Estate | |||
| [[../Davik's Estate#Barracks (Storage)|Supplies]] | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2| Dantooine | |||
| Matale Grounds | |||
| [[../Matale Grounds#Mandalorian Raiders|Equipment Pack]] | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Sandral Estate | |||
| [[../Sandral-Matale Feud#Storage Room|Footlocker]] | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Tatooine | |||
| Dune Sea | |||
| [[../Dune Sea#Accident Site|Refuse Pile]] | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2| Kashyyyk | |||
|rowspan=2| Czerka Landing Port | |||
| [[../Czerka Landing Port#Ebon Hawk|Metal Box]] | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[../Czerka Landing Port#Janos' Office|Plasteel Cylinder]] | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4| Manaan | |||
|rowspan=2| Hrakert Station | |||
| [[../Hrakert Station#Security Control|Footlocker]] | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[../Hrakert Station#Envirosuit Storage|Large Locker]] | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2| Kolto Control | |||
| [[../Kolto Control#Sea Floor|Footlocker]] (2) | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| [[../Kolto Control#Airlock|Footlocker]] | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Tatooine | |||
| Sand People Territory | |||
| [[../Sand People Territory#Genoharadan: Vorn|Vorn's Assault Droid]] {{KotOR/Points|Dark}} | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3| Korriban | |||
| Sith Academy Entrance | |||
| [[../Sith Academy Entrance#Dreshdae|Metal Box]] | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2| Sith Academy | |||
| [[../Sith Academy#Valley|Plasteel Cylinder]] | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[../Sith Academy#Dueling Room|Metal Box]] | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=7| Leviathan | |||
|rowspan=5| Prison Block | |||
| [[../Prison Block#Detention|Backpack]] | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |||
| [[../Prison Block#Cell Block|Contraband]] | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| [[../Prison Block#Brig Terminal|Storage Container]] | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| [[../Prison Block#Barracks|Footlocker]] | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[../Prison Block#Detention|Backpack]] | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |||
| Command Deck | |||
| [[../Command Deck#Bridge Storage|Footlocker]] | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| Bridge | |||
| [[../Bridge|Parts]] | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3| Star Forge System | |||
| Rakatan Settlement | |||
| [[../Rakatan Settlement#Arena of the One|Storage Bin]] | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2| Temple Main Floor | |||
| [[../Temple Main Floor#Prototype Droid Command Room|Metal Box]] | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[../Temple Main Floor#North Corridor|Metal Box]] | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3| Star Forge | |||
| Deck 1 | |||
| [[../Deck 1#Assault droids|Assault Droid]] (6) | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | |||
| 6 | |||
|- | |||
| Deck 2 | |||
| [[../Deck 2#Elevator|Metal Cylinder]] | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Command Center | |||
| [[../Command Center#West Elevator|Metal Box]] | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | |||
| 5 | |||
|} | |||
== | ==Parts== | ||
{{ | {{KotOR/Description|Parts|This is a disposable package of universally adaptable parts, designed for characters using the {{s|Skills|Repair}} skill on machines. Each pack is a one-use item. A high Repair skill reduces the number of parts required for any given task.}} | ||
= | {{KotOR/Source}} | ||
{{ | |rowspan=2| Taris | ||
[[ | | South Apartments | ||
| {{s|South Apartments|Larrim}} | |||
| 220 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Upper City North | |||
| {{s|Upper City North|Droids by Janice}} | |||
| 200 | |||
| Infinite | |||
|- | |||
| Tatooine | |||
| Droid Shop | |||
| [[../Droid Shop#Inventory|Yuka Laka]] | |||
| 200 | |||
| Infinite | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2| Manaan | |||
| Docking Bay | |||
| {{s|Docking Bay (Manaan)|Merchant}} | |||
| 200 | |||
| Infinite | |||
|- | |||
| East Central | |||
| {{s|East Central|Tyvark's Shop}} | |||
| 200 | |||
| 2 | |||
|} | |||
Parts can also be acquired from the following: | |||
{{KotOR/Source}} | |||
|rowspan=2| Endar Spire | |||
| Command Module | |||
| [[../Command Module#Combat|Parts Pile]] | |||
| {{N/a|200}} | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Starboard Section | |||
| [[../Starboard Section#Stealth|Footlocker]] | |||
| {{N/a|200}} | |||
| 7 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4| Taris | |||
|rowspan=2| Black Vulkar Base | |||
| [[../Black Vulkar Base#Sewers|Supplies]] (2) | |||
| {{N/a|200}} | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[../Black Vulkar Base#Barracks|Supplies]] | |||
| {{N/a|200}} | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Black Vulkar Base (Garage) | |||
| [[../Black Vulkar Base (Garage)#Office|Supplies]] | |||
| {{N/a|200}} | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Davik's Estate | |||
| [[../Davik's Estate#Barracks (Storage)|Supplies]] | |||
| {{N/a|200}} | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Dantooine | |||
| Sandral Estate | |||
| [[../Sandral-Matale Feud#Security Computer Room|Footlocker]] | |||
| {{N/a|200}} | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2| Tatooine | |||
|rowspan=2| Dune Sea | |||
| [[../Dune Sea#Sand People Territory|Corpse]] | |||
| {{N/a|200}} | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[../Dune Sea#Accident Site|Refuse Pile]] | |||
| {{N/a|200}} | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2| Kashyyyk | |||
| Great Walkway | |||
| [[../Great Walkway#Supply Station|Metal Box]] | |||
| {{N/a|200}} | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Upper Shadowlands | |||
| [[../Upper Shadowlands#Czerka Hunting Ground|Metal Box]] | |||
| {{N/a|200}} | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2| Manaan | |||
|rowspan=2| Hrakert Station | |||
| [[../Hrakert Station#Central Storage Room|Footlocker]] | |||
| {{N/a|200}} | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[../Hrakert Station#Envirosuit Storage|Large Locker]] | |||
| {{N/a|200}} | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| Tatooine | |||
| Sand People Territory | |||
| [[../Sand People Territory#Genoharadan: Vorn|Vorn's Assault Droid]] {{KotOR/Points|Dark}} | |||
| {{N/a|200}} | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3| Korriban | |||
| Dreshdae | |||
| [[../Dreshdae#Cantina|Crate]] | |||
| {{N/a|200}} | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Valley of Dark Lords | |||
| [[../Valley of Dark Lords#Ajunta Pall's Tomb|Metal Box]] | |||
| {{N/a|200}} | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Tomb of Ajunta Pall | |||
| [[../Tomb of Ajunta Pall#Valley|Sith Corpse]] | |||
| {{N/a|200}} | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5| Leviathan | |||
|rowspan=2| Prison Block | |||
| [[../Prison Block#Brig Terminal|Storage Container]] | |||
| {{N/a|200}} | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| [[../Prison Block#Droid Maintenance|Droid Upgrades and Footlocker]] | |||
| {{N/a|200}} | |||
| 11 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2| Command Deck | |||
| [[../Command Deck#Droid Bay|Footlocker]] | |||
| {{N/a|200}} | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[../Command Deck#Bridge Storage|Footlocker]] | |||
| {{N/a|200}} | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| Bridge | |||
| [[../Bridge|Parts]] | |||
| {{N/a|200}} | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2| Star Forge System | |||
|rowspan=2| Temple Main Floor | |||
| [[../Temple Main Floor#Prototype Droid Command Room|Metal Box]] | |||
| {{N/a|200}} | |||
| 6 | |||
|- | |||
| [[../Temple Main Floor#North Corridor|Metal Box]] | |||
| {{N/a|200}} | |||
| 6 | |||
|} | |||
== | ==Security Spike== | ||
{{KotOR/Description|Security Spike|This one-use item improves the user's ability to bypass security measures, creating electronic interference in the locking mechanisms of doors and containers.}} | |||
Skills: {{s|Skills|Security}} +5 should be granted when used to open a lock. However, they can only be used on Xbox, '''not''' other versions. | |||
=== | {{KotOR/Source}} | ||
[[ | | Endar Spire | ||
| Command Module | |||
| [[../Command Module#Items|Footlocker]] ({{s|Classes|Scoundrel}}) | |||
| {{N/a|100}} | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2| Taris | |||
| Upper City South | |||
| {{s|Upper City South|Equipment Emporium}} | |||
| 100 | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |||
| Sith Base | |||
| [[../Sith Base (Taris)#Sith Governor|Strong Box]] | |||
| {{N/a|100}} | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2| Tatooine | |||
| Cantina | |||
| {{s|Cantina|Junix Nard}} | |||
| 100 | |||
| Infinite | |||
|- | |||
| Droid Shop | |||
| [[../Droid Shop#Inventory|Yuka Laka]] | |||
| 100 | |||
| Infinite | |||
|- | |||
| Kashyyyk | |||
| Czerka Landing Port | |||
| [[../Czerka Landing Port#Inventory|Eli Gand/Matton Dasol]] | |||
| 100 | |||
| Infinite | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2| Korriban | |||
| Dreshdae | |||
| {{s|Dreshdae|Czerka Store}} | |||
| 100 | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |||
| Sith Academy | |||
| [[../Sith Academy#Interrogation Room|Sith Interrogator]] {{KotOR/Points|Dark}} | |||
| {{N/a|100}} | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2| Leviathan | |||
| Prison Block | |||
| [[../Prison Block#Droid Maintenance|Footlocker]] | |||
| {{N/a|100}} | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Command Deck | |||
| [[../Command Deck#Droid Bay|Footlocker]] | |||
| {{N/a|100}} | |||
| 4 | |||
|} | |||
== | ==Security Spike Tunneler== | ||
{{KotOR/Description|Security Spike|This one-use item employs anti-encryption software and electronic interference to improve the user's ability to bypass locking mechanisms on doors and containers.}} | |||
Skills: {{s|Skills|Security}} +10 should be granted when used to open a lock. However, they can only be used on Xbox, '''not''' other versions. | |||
If you speak to Mission in the starboard {{s|Ebon Hawk|Crew Quarters}} of the Ebon Hawk after escaping Taris then you can ask her to make a security spike: you'll always receive one the first time, but you'll only receive more if you have less than 11 {{s|Utility items|Security Spike}}s ''and'' Tunnelers in {{s|Gameplay|Inventory}}. The total number you can receive increases as you acquire Star Maps on your [[../Quest for the Star Forge/]]: | |||
=== | {| {{prettytable|style=text-align:center}} | ||
!width=25%| Star Maps | |||
!width=12.5%| 0 | |||
!width=12.5%| 1 | |||
!width=12.5%| 2 | |||
!width=12.5%| 3 | |||
!width=12.5%| 4 | |||
!width=12.5%| 5 | |||
|- | |||
! Total items | |||
| 11 || 30 || 50 || 70 || 90 || 110 | |||
|} | |||
To receive more than 11, those in inventory need to be used, moved to containers like the five in the {{s|Ebon Hawk|Cargo Hold}}, or sold to any merchant. | |||
=== | {{KotOR/Source}} | ||
[[ | |rowspan=2| Tatooine | ||
| Cantina | |||
| {{s|Cantina|Junix Nard}} | |||
| 200 | |||
| 6 | |||
|- | |||
| Droid Shop | |||
| [[../Droid Shop#Inventory|Yuka Laka]] | |||
| 200 | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |||
| Korriban | |||
| Dreshdae | |||
| {{s|Dreshdae|Czerka Store}} | |||
| 200 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3| Leviathan | |||
| Prison Block | |||
| [[../Prison Block#Detention|Backpack]] | |||
| {{N/a|200}} | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2| Command Deck | |||
| [[../Command Deck#Droid Bay|Footlocker]] | |||
| {{N/a|200}} | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[../Command Deck#Armory|Security Equipment]] | |||
| {{N/a|200}} | |||
| 3 | |||
|} | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic|prevpage=Shields|nextpage=Medical items}} | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic|prevpage= |
Latest revision as of 18:28, 10 January 2024
Utility items also include the following:
Computer Spike[edit]
These items allow a user to slice computer programs, assaulting systems with garbage data to overwhelm security measures. They are one-use items. A high Computer Use skill reduces the number of spikes required for any given task. |
If you speak to T3-M4 in the Main Hold of the Ebon Hawk after escaping Taris then you can ask him to construct a programming spike for you: you'll always receive one the first time, but you'll only receive more if you have less than 11 in Inventory. The total number you can receive increases as you acquire Star Maps on your Quest for the Star Forge:
Star Maps | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total items | 11 | 30 | 50 | 70 | 90 | 110 |
To receive more than 11, those in inventory need to be used, moved to containers like the five in the Cargo Hold, or sold to any merchant.
World | Area | Source | Cost | Amount |
---|---|---|---|---|
Taris | South Apartments | Larrim | 275 | 2 |
Upper City North | Droids by Janice | 250 | Infinite | |
Undercity | Igear's Bazaar | 187 | 2 | |
Tatooine | Czerka Office | Greeta Holda | 250 | Infinite |
Droid Shop | Yuka Laka | 250 | Infinite | |
Manaan | Docking Bay | Merchant | 250 | Infinite |
Ahto East | General Shop | 250 | 2 |
Computer Spikes can also be acquired from the following:
World | Area | Source | Cost | Amount |
---|---|---|---|---|
Endar Spire | Command Module | Footlocker (Scoundrel) | 250 | 1 |
Starboard Section | Footlocker | 250 | 5 | |
Taris | Hideout | Locker | 250 | 2 |
Upper Sewers | Corpse Pile | 250 | 1 | |
Black Vulkar Base | Supplies (2) | 250 | 2 | |
Supplies | 250 | 1 | ||
Black Vulkar Base (Garage) | Supplies | 250 | 2 | |
Strong Box | 250 | 6 | ||
Sith Base | Strong Box | 250 | 3 | |
Davik's Estate | Supplies | 250 | 2 | |
Dantooine | Matale Grounds | Equipment Pack | 250 | 2 |
Sandral Estate | Footlocker | 250 | 1 | |
Tatooine | Dune Sea | Refuse Pile | 250 | 1 |
Kashyyyk | Czerka Landing Port | Metal Box | 250 | 1 |
Plasteel Cylinder | 250 | 1 | ||
Manaan | Hrakert Station | Footlocker | 250 | 2 |
Large Locker | 250 | 1 | ||
Kolto Control | Footlocker (2) | 250 | 8 | |
Footlocker | 250 | 2 | ||
Tatooine | Sand People Territory | Vorn's Assault Droid | 250 | 2 |
Korriban | Sith Academy Entrance | Metal Box | 250 | 1 |
Sith Academy | Plasteel Cylinder | 250 | 1 | |
Metal Box | 250 | 1 | ||
Leviathan | Prison Block | Backpack | 250 | 5 |
Contraband | 250 | 4 | ||
Storage Container | 250 | 4 | ||
Footlocker | 250 | 3 | ||
Backpack | 250 | 5 | ||
Command Deck | Footlocker | 250 | 3 | |
Bridge | Parts | 250 | 2 | |
Star Forge System | Rakatan Settlement | Storage Bin | 250 | 3 |
Temple Main Floor | Metal Box | 250 | 2 | |
Metal Box | 250 | 2 | ||
Star Forge | Deck 1 | Assault Droid (6) | 250 | 6 |
Deck 2 | Metal Cylinder | 250 | 2 | |
Command Center | Metal Box | 250 | 5 |
Parts[edit]
This is a disposable package of universally adaptable parts, designed for characters using the Repair skill on machines. Each pack is a one-use item. A high Repair skill reduces the number of parts required for any given task. |
World | Area | Source | Cost | Amount |
---|---|---|---|---|
Taris | South Apartments | Larrim | 220 | 2 |
Upper City North | Droids by Janice | 200 | Infinite | |
Tatooine | Droid Shop | Yuka Laka | 200 | Infinite |
Manaan | Docking Bay | Merchant | 200 | Infinite |
East Central | Tyvark's Shop | 200 | 2 |
Parts can also be acquired from the following:
World | Area | Source | Cost | Amount |
---|---|---|---|---|
Endar Spire | Command Module | Parts Pile | 200 | 1 |
Starboard Section | Footlocker | 200 | 7 | |
Taris | Black Vulkar Base | Supplies (2) | 200 | 2 |
Supplies | 200 | 1 | ||
Black Vulkar Base (Garage) | Supplies | 200 | 1 | |
Davik's Estate | Supplies | 200 | 1 | |
Dantooine | Sandral Estate | Footlocker | 200 | 1 |
Tatooine | Dune Sea | Corpse | 200 | 1 |
Refuse Pile | 200 | 1 | ||
Kashyyyk | Great Walkway | Metal Box | 200 | 1 |
Upper Shadowlands | Metal Box | 200 | 5 | |
Manaan | Hrakert Station | Footlocker | 200 | 3 |
Large Locker | 200 | 3 | ||
Tatooine | Sand People Territory | Vorn's Assault Droid | 200 | 2 |
Korriban | Dreshdae | Crate | 200 | 1 |
Valley of Dark Lords | Metal Box | 200 | 1 | |
Tomb of Ajunta Pall | Sith Corpse | 200 | 1 | |
Leviathan | Prison Block | Storage Container | 200 | 4 |
Droid Upgrades and Footlocker | 200 | 11 | ||
Command Deck | Footlocker | 200 | 3 | |
Footlocker | 200 | 3 | ||
Bridge | Parts | 200 | 2 | |
Star Forge System | Temple Main Floor | Metal Box | 200 | 6 |
Metal Box | 200 | 6 |
Security Spike[edit]
This one-use item improves the user's ability to bypass security measures, creating electronic interference in the locking mechanisms of doors and containers. |
Skills: Security +5 should be granted when used to open a lock. However, they can only be used on Xbox, not other versions.
World | Area | Source | Cost | Amount |
---|---|---|---|---|
Endar Spire | Command Module | Footlocker (Scoundrel) | 100 | 1 |
Taris | Upper City South | Equipment Emporium | 100 | 5 |
Sith Base | Strong Box | 100 | 3 | |
Tatooine | Cantina | Junix Nard | 100 | Infinite |
Droid Shop | Yuka Laka | 100 | Infinite | |
Kashyyyk | Czerka Landing Port | Eli Gand/Matton Dasol | 100 | Infinite |
Korriban | Dreshdae | Czerka Store | 100 | 5 |
Sith Academy | Sith Interrogator | 100 | 1 | |
Leviathan | Prison Block | Footlocker | 100 | 2 |
Command Deck | Footlocker | 100 | 4 |
Security Spike Tunneler[edit]
This one-use item employs anti-encryption software and electronic interference to improve the user's ability to bypass locking mechanisms on doors and containers. |
Skills: Security +10 should be granted when used to open a lock. However, they can only be used on Xbox, not other versions.
If you speak to Mission in the starboard Crew Quarters of the Ebon Hawk after escaping Taris then you can ask her to make a security spike: you'll always receive one the first time, but you'll only receive more if you have less than 11 Security Spikes and Tunnelers in Inventory. The total number you can receive increases as you acquire Star Maps on your Quest for the Star Forge:
Star Maps | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total items | 11 | 30 | 50 | 70 | 90 | 110 |
To receive more than 11, those in inventory need to be used, moved to containers like the five in the Cargo Hold, or sold to any merchant.
World | Area | Source | Cost | Amount |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tatooine | Cantina | Junix Nard | 200 | 6 |
Droid Shop | Yuka Laka | 200 | 5 | |
Korriban | Dreshdae | Czerka Store | 200 | 2 |
Leviathan | Prison Block | Backpack | 200 | 1 |
Command Deck | Footlocker | 200 | 1 | |
Security Equipment | 200 | 3 |