Onderduiker (talk | contribs) (Updated links, added missing sources) |
Onderduiker (talk | contribs) (Minor format changes, updated links pending Walkthrough restructuring) |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{{floatingtoc}} | {{floatingtoc}} | ||
Utility items also include the following: | Utility items also include the following: | ||
*[[../Medical items/]] | * [[../Medical items/]] | ||
*[[../Stimulants/]] | * [[../Stimulants/]] | ||
*[[../Mines/]] | * [[../Mines/]] | ||
*[[../Grenades/]] | * [[../Grenades/]] | ||
*[[../Upgrade items/]] | * [[../Upgrade items/]] | ||
===Computer Spike=== | ===Computer Spike=== | ||
[[File:KotOR Item Computer Spike.png|left]] | [[File:KotOR Item Computer Spike.png|left]] | ||
These items allow a user to slice computer programs, assaulting systems with garbage data to overwhelm security measures. They are one-use items. A high {{s|Skills|Computer Use}} skill reduces the number of spikes required for any given task. | These items allow a user to slice computer programs, assaulting systems with garbage data to overwhelm security measures. They are one-use items. A high {{s|Skills|Computer Use}} skill reduces the number of spikes required for any given task. | ||
{{-}} | |||
If you speak to T3-M4 in the [[../Ebon Hawk#Exit Ramp|Main Hold]] of the Ebon Hawk after escaping Taris then you can ask him to construct a programming spike for you: you'll always receive one the first time, but you'll only receive more if you have less than 11 in {{s|Getting Started|Inventory}}. The total number you can receive increases as you acquire Star Maps on your [[../Quest for the Star Forge/]]: | |||
{| {{prettytable|text center=1}} | |||
!width=25%| Star Maps | |||
!width=13%| 0 | |||
!width=12%| 1 | |||
!width=12%| 2 | |||
!width=13%| 3 | |||
!width=12%| 4 | |||
!width=13%| 5 | |||
|- | |||
! Total items | |||
| 11 || 30 || 50 || 70 || 90 || 110 | |||
|} | |||
To receive more than 11, those in inventory need to be used, moved to containers like the five in the {{s|Ebon Hawk|Cargo Hold}}, or sold to any merchant. | |||
{{KotOR/Source}} | {{KotOR/Source}} | ||
| Taris | |rowspan=3| Taris | ||
| South Apartments | | South Apartments | ||
| {{s|South Apartments|Larrim}} | | {{s|South Apartments|Larrim}} | ||
Line 19: | Line 36: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Upper City North | | Upper City North | ||
| {{s|Upper City North|Droids by Janice}} | | {{s|Upper City North|Droids by Janice}} | ||
Line 25: | Line 41: | ||
| Infinite | | Infinite | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Undercity | | Undercity | ||
| {{s|Undercity|Igear's Bazaar}} | | {{s|Undercity|Igear's Bazaar}} | ||
Line 31: | Line 46: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tatooine | |rowspan=2| Tatooine | ||
| Czerka Office | | Czerka Office | ||
| {{s|Czerka Office|Greeta Holda}} | | {{s|Czerka Office|Greeta Holda}} | ||
Line 37: | Line 52: | ||
| Infinite | | Infinite | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Droid Shop | | Droid Shop | ||
| [[../Droid Shop#Inventory|Yuka Laka]] | | [[../Droid Shop#Inventory|Yuka Laka]] | ||
Line 43: | Line 57: | ||
| Infinite | | Infinite | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Manaan | |rowspan=2| Manaan | ||
| Docking Bay | | Docking Bay | ||
| {{s|Manaan|Merchant}} | | {{s|Docking Bay (Manaan)|Merchant}} | ||
| 250 | | 250 | ||
| Infinite | | Infinite | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ahto East | | Ahto East | ||
| {{s|Ahto East|General Shop}} | | {{s|Ahto East|General Shop}} | ||
Line 60: | Line 73: | ||
{{KotOR/Source}} | {{KotOR/Source}} | ||
| Endar Spire | |rowspan=2| Endar Spire | ||
| Command Module | | Command Module | ||
| [[../ | | [[../Command Module#Items|Footlocker]] ({{s|Classes|Scoundrel}}) | ||
| {{N/a|250}} | | {{N/a|250}} | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Starboard Section | | Starboard Section | ||
| [[../ | | [[../Starboard Section#Stealth|Footlocker]] | ||
| {{N/a|250}} | | {{N/a|250}} | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Taris | |rowspan=8| Taris | ||
| Hideout | | Hideout | ||
| [[../Taris#Hideout|Locker]] | | [[../Taris#Hideout|Locker]] | ||
Line 78: | Line 90: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Upper Sewers | | Upper Sewers | ||
| [[../Upper Sewers#Rancor in the Sewers|Corpse Pile]] | | [[../Upper Sewers#Rancor in the Sewers|Corpse Pile]] | ||
Line 84: | Line 95: | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=2| Black Vulkar Base | ||
| Black Vulkar Base | |||
| [[../Black Vulkar Base#Sewers|Supplies]] (2) | | [[../Black Vulkar Base#Sewers|Supplies]] (2) | ||
| {{N/a|250}} | | {{N/a|250}} | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[../Black Vulkar Base#Barracks|Supplies]] | | [[../Black Vulkar Base#Barracks|Supplies]] | ||
| {{N/a|250}} | | {{N/a|250}} | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=2| Black Vulkar Base (Garage) | ||
| Black Vulkar Base (Garage) | |||
| [[../Black Vulkar Base (Garage)#Office|Supplies]] | | [[../Black Vulkar Base (Garage)#Office|Supplies]] | ||
| {{N/a|250}} | | {{N/a|250}} | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[../Black Vulkar Base (Garage)#Loading Bay|Strong Box]] | | [[../Black Vulkar Base (Garage)#Loading Bay|Strong Box]] | ||
| {{N/a|250}} | | {{N/a|250}} | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sith Base | |||
| Sith Base | |||
| [[../Sith Base (Taris)#Sith Governor|Strong Box]] | | [[../Sith Base (Taris)#Sith Governor|Strong Box]] | ||
| {{N/a|250}} | | {{N/a|250}} | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Davik's Estate | | Davik's Estate | ||
| [[../Davik's Estate#Barracks (Storage)|Supplies]] | | [[../Davik's Estate#Barracks (Storage)|Supplies]] | ||
Line 120: | Line 123: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dantooine | |rowspan=2| Dantooine | ||
| Matale Grounds | | Matale Grounds | ||
| [[../Matale Grounds#Mandalorian Raiders|Equipment Pack]] | | [[../Matale Grounds#Mandalorian Raiders|Equipment Pack]] | ||
Line 126: | Line 129: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sandral Estate | | Sandral Estate | ||
| [[../Sandral-Matale Feud#Storage Room|Footlocker]] | | [[../Sandral-Matale Feud#Storage Room|Footlocker]] | ||
Line 138: | Line 140: | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Kashyyyk | |rowspan=2| Kashyyyk | ||
| Czerka Landing Port | |rowspan=2| Czerka Landing Port | ||
| [[../ | | [[../Czerka Landing Port#Ebon Hawk|Metal Box]] | ||
| {{N/a|250}} | | {{N/a|250}} | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[../Czerka Landing Port#Janos' Office|Plasteel Cylinder]] | |||
| [[../ | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | | {{N/a|250}} | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Manaan | |rowspan=4| Manaan | ||
| Hrakert Station | |rowspan=2| Hrakert Station | ||
| [[../Hrakert Station#Security Control|Footlocker]] | | [[../Hrakert Station#Security Control|Footlocker]] | ||
| {{N/a|250}} | | {{N/a|250}} | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[../Hrakert Station#Envirosuit Storage|Large Locker]] | | [[../Hrakert Station#Envirosuit Storage|Large Locker]] | ||
| {{N/a|250}} | | {{N/a|250}} | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=2| Kolto Control | ||
| Kolto Control | |||
| [[../Kolto Control#Sea Floor|Footlocker]] (2) | | [[../Kolto Control#Sea Floor|Footlocker]] (2) | ||
| {{N/a|250}} | | {{N/a|250}} | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[../Kolto Control#Airlock|Footlocker]] | | [[../Kolto Control#Airlock|Footlocker]] | ||
| {{N/a|250}} | | {{N/a|250}} | ||
Line 180: | Line 175: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Korriban | |rowspan=3| Korriban | ||
| Sith Academy Entrance | | Sith Academy Entrance | ||
| [[../Sith Academy Entrance#Dreshdae|Metal Box]] | | [[../Sith Academy Entrance#Dreshdae|Metal Box]] | ||
Line 186: | Line 181: | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=2| Sith Academy | ||
| Sith Academy | |||
| [[../Sith Academy#Valley|Plasteel Cylinder]] | | [[../Sith Academy#Valley|Plasteel Cylinder]] | ||
| {{N/a|250}} | | {{N/a|250}} | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[../Sith Academy#Dueling Room|Metal Box]] | | [[../Sith Academy#Dueling Room|Metal Box]] | ||
| {{N/a|250}} | | {{N/a|250}} | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Leviathan | |rowspan=7| Leviathan | ||
| Prison Block | |rowspan=5| Prison Block | ||
| [[../ | | [[../Prison Block#Detention|Backpack]] | ||
| {{N/a|250}} | | {{N/a|250}} | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[../Prison Block#Cell Block|Contraband]] | |||
| [[../ | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | | {{N/a|250}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[../Prison Block#Brig Terminal|Storage Container]] | |||
| [[../ | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | | {{N/a|250}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[../Prison Block#Barracks|Footlocker]] | |||
| [[../ | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | | {{N/a|250}} | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[../Prison Block#Detention|Backpack]] | |||
| [[../ | |||
| {{N/a|250}} | | {{N/a|250}} | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Command Deck | | Command Deck | ||
| [[../Command Deck#Bridge Storage|Footlocker]] | | [[../Command Deck#Bridge Storage|Footlocker]] | ||
Line 234: | Line 217: | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bridge | | Bridge | ||
| [[../Bridge|Parts]] | | [[../Bridge|Parts]] | ||
Line 240: | Line 222: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=3| Star Forge System | ||
| Rakatan Settlement | | Rakatan Settlement | ||
| [[../Rakatan Settlement#Arena of the One|Storage Bin]] | | [[../Rakatan Settlement#Arena of the One|Storage Bin]] | ||
Line 246: | Line 228: | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=2| Temple Main Floor | ||
| Temple Main Floor | |||
| [[../Temple Main Floor#Prototype Droid Command Room|Metal Box]] | | [[../Temple Main Floor#Prototype Droid Command Room|Metal Box]] | ||
| {{N/a|250}} | | {{N/a|250}} | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[../Temple Main Floor#North Corridor|Metal Box]] | | [[../Temple Main Floor#North Corridor|Metal Box]] | ||
| {{N/a|250}} | | {{N/a|250}} | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Star Forge | |rowspan=3| Star Forge | ||
| Deck 1 | | Deck 1 | ||
| [[../ | | [[../Deck 1#Assault droids|Assault Droid]] (6) | ||
| {{N/a|250}} | | {{N/a|250}} | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Deck 2 | | Deck 2 | ||
| [[../Deck 2#Elevator|Metal Cylinder]] | | [[../Deck 2#Elevator|Metal Cylinder]] | ||
Line 270: | Line 248: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Command Center | | Command Center | ||
| [[../Command Center#West Elevator|Metal Box]] | | [[../Command Center#West Elevator|Metal Box]] | ||
Line 282: | Line 259: | ||
{{KotOR/Source}} | {{KotOR/Source}} | ||
| Taris | |rowspan=2| Taris | ||
| South Apartments | | South Apartments | ||
| {{s|South Apartments|Larrim}} | | {{s|South Apartments|Larrim}} | ||
Line 288: | Line 265: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Upper City North | | Upper City North | ||
| {{s|Upper City North|Droids by Janice}} | | {{s|Upper City North|Droids by Janice}} | ||
Line 300: | Line 276: | ||
| Infinite | | Infinite | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Manaan | |rowspan=2| Manaan | ||
| Docking Bay | | Docking Bay | ||
| {{s|Manaan|Merchant}} | | {{s|Docking Bay (Manaan)|Merchant}} | ||
| 200 | | 200 | ||
| Infinite | | Infinite | ||
|- | |- | ||
| East Central | | East Central | ||
| {{s|East Central|Tyvark's Shop}} | | {{s|East Central|Tyvark's Shop}} | ||
Line 316: | Line 291: | ||
{{KotOR/Source}} | {{KotOR/Source}} | ||
| Endar Spire | |rowspan=2| Endar Spire | ||
| Command Module | | Command Module | ||
| [[../ | | [[../Commmand Module#Combat|Parts Pile]] | ||
| {{N/a|200}} | | {{N/a|200}} | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Starboard Section | | Starboard Section | ||
| [[../ | | [[../Starboard Section#Stealth|Footlocker]] | ||
| {{N/a|200}} | | {{N/a|200}} | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Taris | |rowspan=4| Taris | ||
| Black Vulkar Base | |rowspan=2| Black Vulkar Base | ||
| [[../Black Vulkar Base#Sewers|Supplies]] (2) | | [[../Black Vulkar Base#Sewers|Supplies]] (2) | ||
| {{N/a|200}} | | {{N/a|200}} | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[../Black Vulkar Base#Barracks|Supplies]] | | [[../Black Vulkar Base#Barracks|Supplies]] | ||
| {{N/a|200}} | | {{N/a|200}} | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Black Vulkar Base (Garage) | | Black Vulkar Base (Garage) | ||
| [[../Black Vulkar Base (Garage)#Office|Supplies]] | | [[../Black Vulkar Base (Garage)#Office|Supplies]] | ||
Line 346: | Line 317: | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Davik's Estate | | Davik's Estate | ||
| [[../Davik's Estate#Barracks (Storage)|Supplies]] | | [[../Davik's Estate#Barracks (Storage)|Supplies]] | ||
Line 358: | Line 328: | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tatooine | |rowspan=2| Tatooine | ||
| Dune Sea | |rowspan=2| Dune Sea | ||
| [[../Dune Sea#Sand People Territory|Corpse]] | | [[../Dune Sea#Sand People Territory|Corpse]] | ||
| {{N/a|200}} | | {{N/a|200}} | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[../Dune Sea#Accident Site|Refuse Pile]] | | [[../Dune Sea#Accident Site|Refuse Pile]] | ||
| {{N/a|200}} | | {{N/a|200}} | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Kashyyyk | |rowspan=2| Kashyyyk | ||
| Great Walkway | | Great Walkway | ||
| [[../Great Walkway#Supply Station|Metal Box]] | | [[../Great Walkway#Supply Station|Metal Box]] | ||
Line 376: | Line 344: | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Upper Shadowlands | | Upper Shadowlands | ||
| [[../Upper Shadowlands#Czerka Hunting Ground|Metal Box]] | | [[../Upper Shadowlands#Czerka Hunting Ground|Metal Box]] | ||
Line 382: | Line 349: | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Manaan | |rowspan=2| Manaan | ||
| Hrakert Station | |rowspan=2| Hrakert Station | ||
| [[../Hrakert Station#Central Storage Room|Footlocker]] | | [[../Hrakert Station#Central Storage Room|Footlocker]] | ||
| {{N/a|200}} | | {{N/a|200}} | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[../Hrakert Station#Envirosuit Storage|Large Locker]] | | [[../Hrakert Station#Envirosuit Storage|Large Locker]] | ||
| {{N/a|200}} | | {{N/a|200}} | ||
Line 400: | Line 365: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Korriban | |rowspan=3| Korriban | ||
| Dreshdae | | Dreshdae | ||
| [[../ | | [[../Dreshdae#Cantina|Crate]] | ||
| {{N/a|200}} | | {{N/a|200}} | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Valley of Dark Lords | | Valley of Dark Lords | ||
| [[../Valley of Dark Lords#Ajunta Pall's Tomb|Metal Box]] | | [[../Valley of Dark Lords#Ajunta Pall's Tomb|Metal Box]] | ||
Line 412: | Line 376: | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tomb of Ajunta Pall | | Tomb of Ajunta Pall | ||
| [[../Tomb of Ajunta Pall#Valley|Sith Corpse]] | | [[../Tomb of Ajunta Pall#Valley|Sith Corpse]] | ||
Line 418: | Line 381: | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Leviathan | |rowspan=5| Leviathan | ||
| Prison Block | |rowspan=2| Prison Block | ||
| [[../ | | [[../Prison Block#Brig Terminal|Storage Container]] | ||
| {{N/a|200}} | | {{N/a|200}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[../Prison Block#Droid Maintenance|Droid Upgrades and Footlocker]] | |||
| [[../ | |||
| {{N/a|200}} | | {{N/a|200}} | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=2| Command Deck | ||
| Command Deck | |||
| [[../Command Deck#Droid Bay|Footlocker]] | | [[../Command Deck#Droid Bay|Footlocker]] | ||
| {{N/a|200}} | | {{N/a|200}} | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[../Command Deck#Bridge Storage|Footlocker]] | | [[../Command Deck#Bridge Storage|Footlocker]] | ||
| {{N/a|200}} | | {{N/a|200}} | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bridge | | Bridge | ||
| [[../Bridge|Parts]] | | [[../Bridge|Parts]] | ||
Line 448: | Line 405: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=2| Star Forge System | ||
| Temple Main Floor | |rowspan=2| Temple Main Floor | ||
| [[../Temple Main Floor#Prototype Droid Command Room|Metal Box]] | | [[../Temple Main Floor#Prototype Droid Command Room|Metal Box]] | ||
| {{N/a|200}} | | {{N/a|200}} | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[../Temple Main Floor#North Corridor|Metal Box]] | | [[../Temple Main Floor#North Corridor|Metal Box]] | ||
| {{N/a|200}} | | {{N/a|200}} | ||
Line 470: | Line 425: | ||
| Endar Spire | | Endar Spire | ||
| Command Module | | Command Module | ||
| [[../ | | [[../Command Module#Items|Footlocker]] ({{s|Classes|Scoundrel}}) | ||
| {{N/a|100}} | | {{N/a|100}} | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Taris | |rowspan=2| Taris | ||
| Upper City South | | Upper City South | ||
| {{s|Upper City South|Equipment Emporium}} | | {{s|Upper City South|Equipment Emporium}} | ||
Line 480: | Line 435: | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sith Base | |||
| Sith Base | |||
| [[../Sith Base (Taris)#Sith Governor|Strong Box]] | | [[../Sith Base (Taris)#Sith Governor|Strong Box]] | ||
| {{N/a|100}} | | {{N/a|100}} | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tatooine | |rowspan=2| Tatooine | ||
| Cantina | | Cantina | ||
| {{s|Cantina|Junix Nard}} | | {{s|Cantina|Junix Nard}} | ||
Line 492: | Line 446: | ||
| Infinite | | Infinite | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Droid Shop | | Droid Shop | ||
| [[../Droid Shop#Inventory|Yuka Laka]] | | [[../Droid Shop#Inventory|Yuka Laka]] | ||
Line 500: | Line 453: | ||
| Kashyyyk | | Kashyyyk | ||
| Czerka Landing Port | | Czerka Landing Port | ||
| [[../ | | [[../Czerka Landing Port#Inventory|Eli Gand/Matton Dasol]] | ||
| 100 | | 100 | ||
| Infinite | | Infinite | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Korriban | |rowspan=2| Korriban | ||
| Dreshdae | | Dreshdae | ||
| {{s| | | {{s|Dreshdae|Czerka Store}} | ||
| 100 | | 100 | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sith Academy | | Sith Academy | ||
| [[../Sith Academy#Interrogation Room|Sith Interrogator]] {{KotOR/Points|Dark}} | | [[../Sith Academy#Interrogation Room|Sith Interrogator]] {{KotOR/Points|Dark}} | ||
Line 516: | Line 468: | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Leviathan | |rowspan=2| Leviathan | ||
| Prison Block | | Prison Block | ||
| [[../ | | [[../Prison Block#Droid Maintenance|Footlocker]] | ||
| {{N/a|100}} | | {{N/a|100}} | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Command Deck | | Command Deck | ||
| [[../Command Deck#Droid Bay|Footlocker]] | | [[../Command Deck#Droid Bay|Footlocker]] | ||
Line 534: | Line 485: | ||
Skills: {{s|Skills|Security}} +10 should be granted when used to open a lock. However, they can only be used on Xbox, '''not''' other versions. | Skills: {{s|Skills|Security}} +10 should be granted when used to open a lock. However, they can only be used on Xbox, '''not''' other versions. | ||
If you speak to Mission in the starboard {{s|Ebon Hawk|Crew Quarters}} of the Ebon Hawk after escaping Taris then you can ask her to make a security spike: you'll always receive one the first time, but you'll only receive more if you have less than 11 {{s|Utility items|Security Spike}}s ''and'' Tunnelers in {{s|Getting Started|Inventory}}. The total number you can receive increases as you acquire Star Maps on your [[../Quest for the Star Forge/]]: | |||
{| {{prettytable|text center=1}} | |||
!width=25%| Star Maps | |||
!width=13%| 0 | |||
!width=12%| 1 | |||
!width=12%| 2 | |||
!width=13%| 3 | |||
!width=12%| 4 | |||
!width=13%| 5 | |||
|- | |||
! Total items | |||
| 11 || 30 || 50 || 70 || 90 || 110 | |||
|} | |||
To receive more than 11, those in inventory need to be used, moved to containers like the five in the {{s|Ebon Hawk|Cargo Hold}}, or sold to any merchant. | |||
{{KotOR/Source}} | {{KotOR/Source}} | ||
| Tatooine | |rowspan=2| Tatooine | ||
| Cantina | | Cantina | ||
| {{s|Cantina|Junix Nard}} | | {{s|Cantina|Junix Nard}} | ||
Line 542: | Line 510: | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Droid Shop | | Droid Shop | ||
| [[../Droid Shop#Inventory|Yuka Laka]] | | [[../Droid Shop#Inventory|Yuka Laka]] | ||
Line 550: | Line 517: | ||
| Korriban | | Korriban | ||
| Dreshdae | | Dreshdae | ||
| {{s| | | {{s|Dreshdae|Czerka Store}} | ||
| 200 | | 200 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Leviathan | |rowspan=3| Leviathan | ||
| Prison Block | | Prison Block | ||
| [[../ | | [[../Prison Block#Detention|Backpack]] | ||
| {{N/a|200}} | | {{N/a|200}} | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=2| Command Deck | ||
| Command Deck | |||
| [[../Command Deck#Droid Bay|Footlocker]] | | [[../Command Deck#Droid Bay|Footlocker]] | ||
| {{N/a|200}} | | {{N/a|200}} | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[../Command Deck#Armory|Security Equipment]] | | [[../Command Deck#Armory|Security Equipment]] | ||
| {{N/a|200}} | | {{N/a|200}} |
Revision as of 19:32, 16 April 2018
Utility items also include the following:
Computer Spike
These items allow a user to slice computer programs, assaulting systems with garbage data to overwhelm security measures. They are one-use items. A high Computer Use skill reduces the number of spikes required for any given task.
If you speak to T3-M4 in the Main Hold of the Ebon Hawk after escaping Taris then you can ask him to construct a programming spike for you: you'll always receive one the first time, but you'll only receive more if you have less than 11 in Inventory. The total number you can receive increases as you acquire Star Maps on your Quest for the Star Forge:
Star Maps | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total items | 11 | 30 | 50 | 70 | 90 | 110 |
To receive more than 11, those in inventory need to be used, moved to containers like the five in the Cargo Hold, or sold to any merchant.
World | Area | Source | Cost | Amount |
---|---|---|---|---|
Taris | South Apartments | Larrim | 275 | 2 |
Upper City North | Droids by Janice | 250 | Infinite | |
Undercity | Igear's Bazaar | 187 | 2 | |
Tatooine | Czerka Office | Greeta Holda | 250 | Infinite |
Droid Shop | Yuka Laka | 250 | Infinite | |
Manaan | Docking Bay | Merchant | 250 | Infinite |
Ahto East | General Shop | 250 | 2 |
Computer Spikes can also be acquired from the following:
World | Area | Source | Cost | Amount |
---|---|---|---|---|
Endar Spire | Command Module | Footlocker (Scoundrel) | 250 | 1 |
Starboard Section | Footlocker | 250 | 5 | |
Taris | Hideout | Locker | 250 | 2 |
Upper Sewers | Corpse Pile | 250 | 1 | |
Black Vulkar Base | Supplies (2) | 250 | 2 | |
Supplies | 250 | 1 | ||
Black Vulkar Base (Garage) | Supplies | 250 | 2 | |
Strong Box | 250 | 6 | ||
Sith Base | Strong Box | 250 | 3 | |
Davik's Estate | Supplies | 250 | 2 | |
Dantooine | Matale Grounds | Equipment Pack | 250 | 2 |
Sandral Estate | Footlocker | 250 | 1 | |
Tatooine | Dune Sea | Refuse Pile | 250 | 1 |
Kashyyyk | Czerka Landing Port | Metal Box | 250 | 1 |
Plasteel Cylinder | 250 | 1 | ||
Manaan | Hrakert Station | Footlocker | 250 | 2 |
Large Locker | 250 | 1 | ||
Kolto Control | Footlocker (2) | 250 | 8 | |
Footlocker | 250 | 2 | ||
Tatooine | Sand People Territory | Vorn's Assault Droid | 250 | 2 |
Korriban | Sith Academy Entrance | Metal Box | 250 | 1 |
Sith Academy | Plasteel Cylinder | 250 | 1 | |
Metal Box | 250 | 1 | ||
Leviathan | Prison Block | Backpack | 250 | 5 |
Contraband | 250 | 4 | ||
Storage Container | 250 | 4 | ||
Footlocker | 250 | 3 | ||
Backpack | 250 | 5 | ||
Command Deck | Footlocker | 250 | 3 | |
Bridge | Parts | 250 | 2 | |
Star Forge System | Rakatan Settlement | Storage Bin | 250 | 3 |
Temple Main Floor | Metal Box | 250 | 2 | |
Metal Box | 250 | 2 | ||
Star Forge | Deck 1 | Assault Droid (6) | 250 | 6 |
Deck 2 | Metal Cylinder | 250 | 2 | |
Command Center | Metal Box | 250 | 5 |
Parts
This is a disposable package of universally adaptable parts, designed for characters using the Repair skill on machines. Each pack is a one-use item. A high Repair skill reduces the number of parts required for any given task.
World | Area | Source | Cost | Amount |
---|---|---|---|---|
Taris | South Apartments | Larrim | 220 | 2 |
Upper City North | Droids by Janice | 200 | Infinite | |
Tatooine | Droid Shop | Yuka Laka | 200 | Infinite |
Manaan | Docking Bay | Merchant | 200 | Infinite |
East Central | Tyvark's Shop | 200 | 2 |
Parts can also be acquired from the following:
World | Area | Source | Cost | Amount |
---|---|---|---|---|
Endar Spire | Command Module | Parts Pile | 200 | 1 |
Starboard Section | Footlocker | 200 | 7 | |
Taris | Black Vulkar Base | Supplies (2) | 200 | 2 |
Supplies | 200 | 1 | ||
Black Vulkar Base (Garage) | Supplies | 200 | 1 | |
Davik's Estate | Supplies | 200 | 1 | |
Dantooine | Sandral Estate | Footlocker | 200 | 1 |
Tatooine | Dune Sea | Corpse | 200 | 1 |
Refuse Pile | 200 | 1 | ||
Kashyyyk | Great Walkway | Metal Box | 200 | 1 |
Upper Shadowlands | Metal Box | 200 | 5 | |
Manaan | Hrakert Station | Footlocker | 200 | 3 |
Large Locker | 200 | 3 | ||
Tatooine | Sand People Territory | Vorn's Assault Droid | 200 | 2 |
Korriban | Dreshdae | Crate | 200 | 1 |
Valley of Dark Lords | Metal Box | 200 | 1 | |
Tomb of Ajunta Pall | Sith Corpse | 200 | 1 | |
Leviathan | Prison Block | Storage Container | 200 | 4 |
Droid Upgrades and Footlocker | 200 | 11 | ||
Command Deck | Footlocker | 200 | 3 | |
Footlocker | 200 | 3 | ||
Bridge | Parts | 200 | 2 | |
Star Forge System | Temple Main Floor | Metal Box | 200 | 6 |
Metal Box | 200 | 6 |
Security Spike
This one-use item improves the user's ability to bypass security measures, creating electronic interference in the locking mechanisms of doors and containers.
Skills: Security +5 should be granted when used to open a lock. However, they can only be used on Xbox, not other versions.
World | Area | Source | Cost | Amount |
---|---|---|---|---|
Endar Spire | Command Module | Footlocker (Scoundrel) | 100 | 1 |
Taris | Upper City South | Equipment Emporium | 100 | 5 |
Sith Base | Strong Box | 100 | 3 | |
Tatooine | Cantina | Junix Nard | 100 | Infinite |
Droid Shop | Yuka Laka | 100 | Infinite | |
Kashyyyk | Czerka Landing Port | Eli Gand/Matton Dasol | 100 | Infinite |
Korriban | Dreshdae | Czerka Store | 100 | 5 |
Sith Academy | Sith Interrogator | 100 | 1 | |
Leviathan | Prison Block | Footlocker | 100 | 2 |
Command Deck | Footlocker | 100 | 4 |
Security Spike Tunneler
This one-use item employs anti-encryption software and electronic interference to improve the user's ability to bypass locking mechanisms on doors and containers.
Skills: Security +10 should be granted when used to open a lock. However, they can only be used on Xbox, not other versions.
If you speak to Mission in the starboard Crew Quarters of the Ebon Hawk after escaping Taris then you can ask her to make a security spike: you'll always receive one the first time, but you'll only receive more if you have less than 11 Security Spikes and Tunnelers in Inventory. The total number you can receive increases as you acquire Star Maps on your Quest for the Star Forge:
Star Maps | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total items | 11 | 30 | 50 | 70 | 90 | 110 |
To receive more than 11, those in inventory need to be used, moved to containers like the five in the Cargo Hold, or sold to any merchant.
World | Area | Source | Cost | Amount |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tatooine | Cantina | Junix Nard | 200 | 6 |
Droid Shop | Yuka Laka | 200 | 5 | |
Korriban | Dreshdae | Czerka Store | 200 | 2 |
Leviathan | Prison Block | Backpack | 200 | 1 |
Command Deck | Footlocker | 200 | 1 | |
Security Equipment | 200 | 3 |